In re the Marriage of: Christina L. Suhsen, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Karl W. Suhsen, Appellant
[…] Dobrin v. Dobrin, 569 N.W.2d 199, 202 & n.3 (Minn. 1997) (citing Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988)). “A district court’s determination of income for maintenance purposes is a finding of fact and is not set aside unless clearly erroneous.” Peterka v. Peterka, 675 N.W.2d 353, 357 (Minn. App. 2004). 10 “Maintenance” is statutorily defined as “an award made in a dissolution or legal separation proceeding of payments from the future income or earnings of one spouse for the support and maintenance of the other.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3a (2018). “Income” is defined by reference to “gross income” in Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2018), which includes “any form of periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages, commissions, . . . workers’ compensation, unemployment benefits, annuity payments, . . . pension and disability payments, . . . and potential income under section 518A.32.” See Lee v. Lee, 775 N.W.2d 631, 635 n.5 (Minn. 2009). A district court may order spousal maintenance if it finds that the spouse requesting it lacks sufficient means to provide for their reasonable needs or is unable to provide adequate self-support. Minn.