State of Minnesota, Appellant (A19-0270), Respondent (A19-0265), vs. Eric Christopher Thorsen, Appellant (A19-0265), Respondent (A19-0270)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 3(4); Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(2) (2016). Lastly, “if the offense involves eight or more direct victims; or if the total, combined loss to the direct and indirect victims is more than $35,000; or if the offense is related to possession or distribution of pornographic work in violation of section 617.246 12 or 617.247,” the person may be sentenced “to imprisonment for not more than 20 years.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 3(5); Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(1) (2016). Minn. Stat. § 609.02 (2016) defines criminal-offense levels based on the sentences that may be imposed. In Minnesota, a felony is defined as “a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 2. Thus, an identity-theft offense is not defined as a felony in Minnesota unless a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed.