State of Minnesota, Appellant (A19-0270), Respondent (A19-0265), vs. Eric Christopher Thorsen, Appellant (A19-0265), Respondent (A19-0270)
[…] App. 2002), review denied (Minn. Aug. 20, 2002). Thorsen was convicted of identity theft under 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/16-30(a)(4) (2016), which provides that when a person commits identity theft when the person knowingly uses, obtains, records, possesses, sells, transfers, purchases, or manufactures any personal identification information or personal identification document of another knowing that such personal identification information or personal identification documents were stolen or produced without lawful authority[.] Under the analogous Minnesota identity-theft statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 2 (2016), “[a] person who transfers, possesses, or uses an identity that is not the person’s 11 own, with the intent to commit, aid, or abet any unlawful activity is guilty of identity theft and may be punished as provided in subdivision 3.” Subdivision 3 of Minnesota’s identity-theft statute, in turn, provides varying penalties depending on whether certain enhancement requirements are satisfied. Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 3 (2016). “[I]f the offense involves a single direct victim and the total, combined loss to the direct victim and any indirect victims is $250 or less,” the person may be sentenced “to imprisonment for not more than 90 days.” Id., subd. 3(1); Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(5) (2016). “[I]f the offense involves a single direct victim and the total, combined loss to the direct victim and any indirect victims is more than $250 but not more than $500,” the person may be sentenced to “imprisonment for not more than one year.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 3(2); Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(4) (2016). “[I]f the offense involves two or three direct victims or the total, combined loss to the direct and indirect victims is more than $500 but not more than $2,500,” the person may be sentenced to “imprisonment for not more than five years.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 3(3); Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3) (2016). “[I]f the offense involves more than three but not more than seven direct victims, or if the total combined loss to the direct and indirect victims is more than $2,500,” the person may be sentenced to “imprisonment for not more than ten years.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 3(4); Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(2) (2016). Lastly, “if the offense involves eight or more direct victims; or if the total, combined loss to the direct and indirect victims is more than $35,000; or if the offense is related to possession or distribution of pornographic work in violation of section 617.246 12 or 617.247,” the person may be sentenced “to imprisonment for not more than 20 years.” Minn. Stat. § 609.527, subd. 3(5); Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(1) (2016). Minn. Stat. § 609.02 (2016) defines criminal-offense levels based on the sentences that may be imposed.