In re the Marriage of: Tabatha Annette Cusick n/k/a Tabatha Annette Biegler, Respondent, vs. Mark Anthony Cusick, Appellant
[…] The district court’s finding that father’s “overtime did not begin after the filing of the petition for dissolution or even the motion to modify child support,” indicates that the district court applied the proper standard under Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e)(2), when it determined that father’s overtime pay is to be included in his income for purposes of the motion to modify child support. Father further contends that he “prevails regardless” of whether the standard in Minn. Stat. § 518A.39 or Minn. Stat. § 518A.29, is used by the district court to address his motion to modify his child-support obligation. We disagree. As addressed above, Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e)(2) provides that, on a motion for modification of support, the district court “shall not consider compensation received by a party for employment in excess of a 40-hour work week, provided that the party demonstrates, and the court finds,” among other factors, “the excess employment began after entry of the existing support order.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e)(2)(i). Here, the district court found that father’s overtime did not begin after the entry of the judgment and decree, and that finding is supported by the record.