State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Michael Wendt, Appellant
[…] Finally, Wendt argues that the district court erred by imposing a five-year conditional-release period. The state concedes, and we agree, that the district court imposed a conditional-release period not supported by law. See Minn. Stat. § 609.095(a) (2016) (stating that the legislature “has the exclusive authority to define crimes and offenses and the range of the sentences or punishments for their violation”). The statute allowing the possibility of a conditional-release period applies to felony DWI. Minn. Stat. §169A.276(d) (2016). However, there is no statute that authorizes a conditional-release period for criminal vehicular homicide.