State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Susie Edana Clark, Appellant
[…] Moody, 806 N.W.2d 874, 876 (Minn. App. 2012), review denied (Minn. Mar. 28, 2012). Here, the stays of adjudication involved gross misdemeanors for fifth-degree controlled-substance crimes. Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subds. 2, 4. Where a court has heard an issue without objection to appealability, the decision is “no authority upon the issue of appealability and [is] to be explained by the fact that the issue of appealability was never raised or called to the attention of the court.” Chapman v. Dorsey, 41 N.W.2d 438, 443 (Minn. 1950). 11 section 152.18, it shall “place the person on probation upon such reasonable conditions as it may require and for a period, not to exceed the maximum sentence provided for the violation.” Minn. Stat. § 152.18, subd. 1(c) (emphasis added). The district court found Clark guilty of two counts of fifth-degree controlled-substance crime under Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2, and she had not been previously convicted under that statute.