State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Jon Urban, Appellant
[…] The court named each felony charge and described the associated maximum sentence. The court informed Urban that count one was a felony charge that carried a maximum penalty of seven years in prison and a $14,000 fine. The court then reviewed count two, informing Urban that the second count also was a felony charge that carried a maximum penalty of seven years and 2 Compare Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1 (2016) (A person is guilty of a gross-misdemeanor second-degree driving while impaired “if two or more aggravating factors were present when the violation was committed.”) with Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1 (2016) (A person is guilty of felony first-degree driving while impaired if the person “commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents”). 5 a $14,000 fine. Finally, the court reviewed count three, which was unchanged. The court asked Urban if he understood the charges and he responded, “I do.” Next, the court advised Urban of his rights.