State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brandon Jon Urban, Appellant
[…] The district court arraigned Urban under the amended complaint. The court named each felony charge and described the associated maximum sentence. The court informed Urban that count one was a felony charge that carried a maximum penalty of seven years in prison and a $14,000 fine. The court then reviewed count two, informing Urban that the second count also was a felony charge that carried a maximum penalty of seven years and 2 Compare Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1 (2016) (A person is guilty of a gross-misdemeanor second-degree driving while impaired “if two or more aggravating factors were present when the violation was committed.”) with Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1 (2016) (A person is guilty of felony first-degree driving while impaired if the person “commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents”). 5 a $14,000 fine.