State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Daniel Finley, Appellant
[…] Petersen, 910 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Minn. 2018). The appellate court assumes that the fact-finder “believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved contrary evidence.” State v. Brocks, 587 N.W.2d 37, 42 (Minn. 1998). An appellate court will not disturb a guilty verdict if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that 3 the state proved that the defendant was guilty of the offense charged.1 Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). Finley was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.245, subd. 1 (2016), which provides that a person who, “while committing a robbery, . . . inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree.” A robbery occurs if an individual having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person’s resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel