State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Daniel Finley, Appellant
[…] Finley relies on State v. Dorn, a first-degree assault case, in support of his argument. 887 N.W.2d 826 (Minn. 2016). In Dorn, the defendant pushed the victim two times in the chest, causing the victim to fall and land in the burning embers of a bonfire and sustain significant injuries. Id. at 828-29. The defendant was convicted of first-degree assault. Id. at 829. On appeal, the defendant argued that, because “her actions did not directly cause” the victim’s injuries, “the evidence was insufficient to satisfy the definition of assault-harm under section 609.02, subdivision 10(2),” which required “the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Id. (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2014)). The supreme court explained that given the actus reus element of the assault-harm statute, the action that results in bodily harm must “constitute a battery.”