State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Daniel Finley, Appellant
[…] Id., subds. 3-4 (2016). “A ‘stay of imposition’ occurs when the court accepts and records a finding or plea of guilty, but does not impose (or pronounce) a prison sentence.” Minn. Sent. Guidelines 1.B.19.a (Supp. 2017). “If the offender successfully completes the stay, the case is discharged, and the conviction is deemed a misdemeanor . . . but is still included in criminal history under section 2.B.” Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(1) (2016) (stating that notwithstanding that a conviction is for a felony, “the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor or a gross misdemeanor if the sentence imposed is within the limits provided by law for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor as defined in section 609.02”). In contrast, a “‘stay of execution’ occurs when the court accepts and records a finding or plea of guilty, and a prison sentence is pronounced, but is not executed.” Minn. Sent. Guidelines 1.B.19.b (Supp. 2017).