State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. William Daniel Finley, Appellant
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.B.5.a (Supp. 2017). An out-of-state conviction is counted as a felony in a criminal-history score only if it would be defined as a felony in Minnesota and the offender received a sentence that would be a felony-level 9 sentence in Minnesota, “which includes the equivalent of a stay of imposition.” Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.B.5.b (Supp. 2017). In Minnesota, a felony is defined as “a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 2 (2016). In contrast, a misdemeanor is defined as “a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days . . . may be imposed,” and a gross misdemeanor is defined as “any crime which is not a felony or misdemeanor.” Id., subds. 3-4 (2016). “A ‘stay of imposition’ occurs when the court accepts and records a finding or plea of guilty, but does not impose (or pronounce) a prison sentence.” Minn. Sent.