State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Raynold Sleen, Appellant
[…] Moreover, she testified about the difficulty of being explicit and comprehensive when first discussing being raped. On these facts, there is nothing inconsistent with G.S.’s testimony at trial and her version of events in her videotaped out-of-court statement. Even if we were to assume the inconsistency of the statements, the admission of the prior statement is harmless because the distinction between digital and penile penetration is immaterial under the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(2)(i). Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1, defines criminal sexual conduct in the first degree to include “a person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age.” The district court gave the jury instructions covering both penile and digital penetration, consistent with the statute.