State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kenneth Raynold Sleen, Appellant
[…] Even though section 609.342 allows for alternative means,3 the district court did not present them to the jury because the state charged appellant under only subdivision (a). Instead, the district court presented the jury with two different factual scenarios: appellant inserting his penis into 12-year-old G.S.’s vagina while in the car, and appellant inserting his fingers into G.S.’s vagina multiple times when she was between approximately six and 13. Either of these factual scenarios, if believed by the jury, would have met the sexualpenetration element of the crime. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12(2)(i) (2018) 3 Minn. Stat. § 609.342 subd. 1 (2018), provides several different means by which someone could be found guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. In relevant part, “[a] person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant . . . (b) the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a current or recent position of authority over the complainant . . . (g) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the act . . . .” 5 (defining “sexual penetration” to include “any intrusion . . . into the genital or anal openings: (i) of the complainant’s body by any part of the actor’s body”) (emphasis added).