In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: D. L. T. and J. A. P., Parents
[…] Father’s arguments do not lead us to reverse. Clear and convincing evidence supports the juvenile court’s findings, and it did not abuse its discretion in determining the existence of egregious harm as a statutory basis supporting termination. II Mother argues that the county failed to make “reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan to reunify the child and the parent” as required by Minnesota Statutes section 260C.301, subdivision 8(1). But the juvenile court may also find “that reasonable efforts for reunification are not required as provided under section 260.012.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(2). Under Minnesota Statutes section 260.012(a)(1) (2018), the juvenile court may relieve the social services agency of its duty to make reasonable reunification efforts “upon a determination . . . that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that . . . the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm . . . .” Here, the juvenile court determined that the county stated a prima facie case of egregious harm under section 260.012 and excused the county from making reasonable efforts toward reunification.