In re the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Matthew David Feeney
[…] See Nielsen, 863 N.W.2d at 401. We reject Feeney’s argument that section 244.05 and DOC Policy § 205.200 impose a temporal restriction on the county’s filing authority. Before the commissioner of 8 corrections releases an inmate who was convicted of second-degree criminal sexual conduct and who has been determined to pose a high risk to reoffend, the commissioner must make a preliminary determination of whether, “in the commissioner’s opinion,” a petition for civil commitment as a sexually dangerous person or sexual psychopathic personality “may be appropriate.” Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 7(a). Once the commissioner decides that a commitment petition may be appropriate, he “shall forward this determination, along with a summary of the reasons for the determination, to the county attorney.” Id., subd. 7(c). After the commissioner makes a referral, the county attorney “shall determine whether good cause . . . exists to file a petition, and if good cause exists . . . shall file the petition with the court.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.09(a) (2018).