In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Renee P. Sharp
[…] In Minnesota, 5 the administration of neuroleptic medication is governed by Minn. Stat. § 253B.092 (2018). The statute rests upon a body of caselaw addressing the invasion-of-privacy considerations inherent in the nonconsensual, nonemergency administration of such medicine. See, e.g., In re Schmidt, 443 N.W.2d 824, 827 (Minn. 1989); Jarvis v. Levine, 418 N.W.2d 139, 144 (Minn. 1988). “Court approval is required to administer neuroleptic medication to a person who refuses it.” Thulin, 660 N.W.2d at 145 (citing Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8(a)). “A patient is presumed to have capacity to make decisions regarding administration of neuroleptic medication.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 5(a).