In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Renee P. Sharp
[…] Brown, 640 N.W.2d at 922. A “mentally ill” person is defined to include a person with “a substantial psychiatric disorder” which “grossly impairs” behavior or cognition and causes “grossly disturbed behavior or faulty perceptions,” so long as the disorder “poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm” to the person or others. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a) (2018). A substantial likelihood of harm may be demonstrated by “a failure to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical care as a result of the impairment.” Id., subd. 13(a)(1). Here, the district court found that appellant suffered from schizophrenia, which affected her “capacity to recognize reality.”