Zayna Shire, et al., Appellants, vs. Jodi Harpstead, Respondent
[…] We do find it troubling that the temporary suspensions in this case have apparently lasted for more than two years without any investigative results. The statute certainly appears to contemplate that the government will be diligent in investigating alleged fraud, as the suspensions are described as “temporary” and only end upon the completion of the government’s investigation. See Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(c) (stating that the affected party will be informed that the withholding is 12 “temporary” and will end when the commissioner “determines there is insufficient evidence of fraud by the vendor, or after legal proceedings relating to the alleged fraud are completed”). But the statute does not impose a time deadline, either on the investigation or on the temporary suspension.