Zayna Shire, et al., Appellants, vs. Jodi Harpstead, Respondent
[…] Both theories relate to the commissioner’s authority to temporarily suspend Medicaid payments to providers. Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program, which states may administer and regulate consistent with federal law. Getz v. Peace, 934 N.W.2d 347, 356-57 (Minn. 2019). Under the Minnesota Medicaid statutory scheme, which reflects federal requirements, the DHS commissioner is required to withhold payments to a Medicaid provider if “the commissioner determines there is a credible allegation of fraud for which an investigation is pending.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(b) (2018); see also 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1) (2018). An allegation is considered credible when it has “indicia of reliability and the state agency has reviewed all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judiciously on a case-by-case basis.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(b). A payment withhold must end “after the commissioner determines there is insufficient evidence of fraud by the vendor, or after legal proceedings relating to the alleged fraud are completed.” Minn. Stat. § 256B.064, subd. 2(c) (2018); see also 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(c) (2018). With that background, we turn to the legal sufficiency of each of appellants’ claims. 6 I. The complaint fails to state a due-process claim because appellants lack a protected interest.