In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. B. and M. J. B., Parents
[…] Both the definition of “child abuse” and the definition of “domestic child abuse” refer to section 617.246, which provides, in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for a person to promote, employ, use or permit a minor to engage in or assist others to engage minors in posing or modeling alone or with others in any sexual performance or pornographic work if the person knows or has reason to know that the conduct intended is a sexual performance 6 or a pornographic work.” Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 2(a) (2018); 2019 Minn. Laws 1st Spec.