In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. B. and M. J. B., Parents
[…] The district court concluded that the county “proved by clear and convincing evidence that all five (5) of the children reside with or have resided with” both “a victim of domestic child abuse” and “a perpetrator of domestic child abuse.” Implicit in the district court’s reasoning are findings that that the six photographs are “pornographic works,” see Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(f)(2)(i); that M.J.B. engaged in child abuse by “an act that involves a minor victim that constitutes a violation of section . . . 617.246,” see Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 5; and that M.J.B. engaged in domestic child abuse by the “subjection of a minor family or 8 household member . . . to any act which constitutes a violation of section[] . . . 617.246,” see id., subd. 13(2). M.J.B. challenges the district court’s findings and conclusions on three grounds. A. M.J.B. contends that the district court erred by finding that he took the six photographs and intentionally retained them on his computer.