James Lindley Limper, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] We assume “the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary.” State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). Appellant was convicted of third-degree assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.223, subd. 1 (2014), which criminalizes the assault of another resulting in substantial bodily harm. Assault includes “the intentional infliction of . . . bodily harm upon another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(2) (2014). Appellant conceded at trial that he assaulted R.A., and he stipulated to the fact that R.A. suffered substantial bodily harm. See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7a (2014) (defining substantial bodily harm to include bodily injury “which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member”). Therefore, direct evidence clearly supports the underlying offense. See Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 477 n.11 (Minn. 2004) (defining direct evidence as evidence that proves a fact without resort to inference or presumption).