In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: A. W., W. F., III, V. M., and A. W., Parents
[…] She contends the county should have made a greater effort to include her in the children’s therapy and to establish a trusting and supportive relationship with her despite her “aggressive and difficult” behavior because that behavior was the result of her history of domestic violence. This argument is unavailing. The county prioritized services that would best serve not only mother but also the children, which is why mother’s demonstrably disruptive visits with the children were discontinued. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.001, subd. 2(a) (2018) (“The paramount consideration in all juvenile protection proceedings is the health, safety, and best interests 6 of the child.”). And the county considered mother’s history as both a perpetrator and victim of domestic violence, offering services tailored to meet mother’s unique needs. Mother refused to actively engage with these and other services the county offered.