Hayley Elizabeth Kytta, Appellant, vs. Corey Strecker, Respondent
[…] Instead, we must determine whether any words or phrases have acquired a special meaning or definition under the common law and then interpret the statute in light of those meanings. See Staab, 813 N.W.2d at 74; Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1). 6 B. The insurer of a prevailing party is not a prevailing party under Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1. Kytta argues that State Farm cannot recover reasonable disbursements paid or incurred in defense of Strecker because a third-party insurer is not a prevailing party under Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1. Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1, reads, “[i]n every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred . . . .” (Emphasis added.)