Hayley Elizabeth Kytta, Appellant, vs. Corey Strecker, Respondent
[…] This burden shifting is contrary to the intent of the statute, which allows a prevailing party to tax reasonable disbursements from the non-prevailing party. As limiting the statute in such a way would lead to an absurd result in light of the exceptionally common practice of contingency fee 10 agreements, we must determine that the legislature did not intend to reshape taxation of costs absent explicit instructions to the contrary. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2018) (stating that when construing a statute, we must presume that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). Because “incurred” has been interpreted by the Minnesota Supreme Court to mean “become liable for,” a narrow construction of Minn.