Hayley Elizabeth Kytta, Appellant, vs. Corey Strecker, Respondent
[…] Staab v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 813 N.W.2d 68, 73 (Minn. 2012). Instead, a court “must carefully examine the express wording of the statute to determine the nature and extent to which the statute modifies the common law.” Id. The ability of a prevailing party to recover reasonable disbursements paid or incurred by the prevailing party is a right not recognized at common law. State ex rel. Wrabek v. Tifft, 240 N.W. 354, 354 (Minn. 1931). This form of recovery is authorized by Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1, which reads in relevant part, “In every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred . . . .” “The first step in interpreting a statute is to examine the language to determine whether it is clear and unambiguous.” A.A.A. v. Minn. Dep’t of Human Servs., 832 N.W.2d 816, 819 (Minn. 2013).