In the Matter of: Tracy Toulouse, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(f) (2018). If an appeal is made by electronic transmission, it is considered filed the day it is received by DEED. Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 17 (2018). If submitted by mail, it is considered filed on the date of the postmark. Id. A written statement delivered or mailed to DEED that could be reasonably interpreted to mean that the applicant disagrees with a specific decision is deemed an appeal. Minn. Stat. § 268.103, subd. 2 (2018). Specific 3 words need not be used for the written statement to be considered an appeal. Id. “All information requested by the commissioner when an appeal is filed by electronic transmission must be supplied or the communication does not constitute an appeal.” Id., subd. 1(c) (2018). A “ULJ must dismiss an untimely appeal from an eligibility determination for lack of jurisdiction” if a party fails to appeal within the statutory time provided. Kangas v. Indus. Welders & Machinists, Inc., 814 N.W.2d 97, 100 (Minn.