Wayne P. Steffens, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 43A.15, subd. 3. However, the plain language regarding emergency appointments in Minn. Stat. § 43A.15, subd. 2 and Minn. R. 3900.8200 does not mention commissioner approval. Rather, both sources specifically allow appointing authorities to make an emergency appointment, subject to a 45-day 6 working limit within a 12-month timeframe. If the legislature had wanted to require commissioner approval for an appointing authority’s use of an emergency appointment, it could have imposed the same requirements it did for temporary appointments. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 43A.15, subd. 3 (“The commissioner may authorize an appointing authority to make a temporary appointment of up to six months.”); Minn. R. 3900.8300 (2017) (“The commissioner may approve an appointing authority’s written request for a temporary appointment . . . .”). Appellant also claims that respondent’s interpretation of Minn. R. 3900.8200 grants it unfettered discretion. Again, we disagree.