Wayne P. Steffens, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Department of Natural Resources, Respondent
[…] N. States Power Co., 478 N.W.2d 498, 504 (Minn. 1991). “The proper standard to apply when assessing the legal sufficiency of a claim under the whistleblower statute is to assume that the facts have occurred as reported and then determine . . . whether those facts ‘constitute a violation of law or rule adopted pursuant to law.’” Kratzer, 771 N.W.2d at 22 (quoting Abraham v. County of Hennepin, 639 N.W.2d 342, 355 (Minn. 2002)). In district court, appellant claimed that his reports to respondent’s HR department implicated a violation of Minn. Stat. § 43A.15 (2018) and Minn. R. 3900.8200 (2017). Both provisions delineate the circumstances in which appointing authorities, such as a state agency, may make an emergency appointment. The statute provides: “An appointing authority may make an emergency appointment for up to 45 working days. No person may be employed in any one agency on an emergency basis for more than 45 working days in any 12-month period.” Minn. Stat. § 43A.15, subd. 2. The accompanying administrative rule states: “An appointing authority may make an emergency appointment to meet unique and immediate needs. The appointing authority may appoint any person considered 5 qualified.