In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B. M. P.-R., Mother
[…] In re Welfare of A.R.B., 906 N.W.2d 894, 897 (Minn. App. 2018) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 260C.219(a)(2)(i) (2016)). The plan must be “a written document” prepared “jointly with the parent or parents or guardian of the child.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(b) (2018). “The plan ‘shall be’ signed by the parent, submitted to the court for approval, and explained to all persons involved in its implementation.” A.R.B., 906 N.W.2d at 897 (quoting Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. (1)(b)(1), 3(c)). The case plan must describe “the specific reasons for the placement of the child in foster care, and when reunification is the plan, a description of the problems or conditions in the home of the parent or parents which necessitated removal of the child from home and the changes the parent or parents must make for the child to safely return home,” as well as the “services offered and provided to prevent removal of the child from the home and to reunify the family.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 1(c)(2), (3) (2018).