Annotate this Case
[…] Aziz v. Fabian, 791 N.W.2d 567, 569 (Minn. App. 2010). “Questions of law, however, are subject to de novo review.” Id. 3 Appellant argues the district court erred in concluding that the DOC properly recalculated his sentence. We agree. Appellant committed his offense on January 17, 1993, and under the law in effect at the time, was subject to a conditional-release term of “the remainder of the statutory maximum period or for ten years, whichever is longer.” Minn. Stat. § 609.1352, subd. 5 (1992) (emphasis added). At that time, appellant was also entitled to earn “good time.” See Minn. Stat. § 244.04, subd., 1 (1992) (“[T]he term of imprisonment of any inmate . . . whose crime was committed before August 1, 1993, shall be reduced in duration by one day for each two days during which the inmate violates none of the disciplinary offense rules . . . .”). Because appellant was sentenced under the good-time system, his conditionalrelease term begins after appellant “has completed the sentence imposed, less any good time.” Minn.