In re the Estate of Prince Rogers Nelson, Deceased
[…] Nonetheless, Minn. Stat. § 524.3-721 is modeled after the Uniform Probate Code (UPC) § 3-721. See In re Beachside I Homeowners Ass’n, 802 N.W.2d 771, 774 (Minn. App. 2011) (stating that “Minnesota has largely adopted the provisions of the [UPC]”). When interpreting a uniform law, an appellate court “will consider” other jurisdictions’ interpretations of their uniform acts. City of Rochester v. Kottschade, 896 N.W.2d 541, 546 (Minn. 2017); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.22 (2018) (“Laws uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them.”).