In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: A. F. P., Parent
[…] App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 17, 2012). Clear and Convincing Evidence Supports the District Court’s Determination that a Statutory Basis Exists to Involuntarily Terminate Mother’s Parental Rights II. “Typically, the natural parent is presumed to be fit and suitable to be entrusted with the care of his or her child.” In re Welfare of D.L.R.D., 656 N.W.2d 247, 250 (Minn. App. 2003). However, parental rights may be involuntarily terminated if the parent is “palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). A parent is presumed palpably unfit to be a party to the parent-and-child 7 relationship “upon a showing that the parent’s parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated or that the parent’s custodial rights to another child have been involuntarily transferred.” Id. But this is a rebuttable presumption and “imposes on a parent the burden of going forward with evidence to rebut or meet the presumption.” In re Welfare of Child of J.W., 807 N.W.2d 441, 445 (Minn. App. 2011) (quotation omitted).