Annotate this Case
[…] Storms, Inc. v. Mathy Constr. Co., 883 N.W.2d 772, 776 (Minn. 2016). “When the language is clear and unambiguous, we enforce the agreement of the parties as expressed in the language of the contract.” Dykes v. Sukup Mfg. Co., 781 N.W.2d 578, 582 (Minn. 2010). We construe a contract as a whole and attempt to harmonize all of its clauses. Chergosky v. Crosstown Bell, Inc., 463 N.W.2d 522, 525 (Minn. 1990). 4 We also note that this argument would likely fail on the merits because Minn. Stat. § 336.9-108(e)(2) applies only to consumer transactions and the parties agree that the 2003 security agreement was a commercial transaction. See Minn. Stat. § 336.9-108(e)(2) (“A description only by type of collateral . . . is an insufficient description of . . . (2) in a consumer transaction, consumer goods, a security entitlement, a securities account, or a commodity account.” (emphasis added)). 9 The first page of the security agreement provides that the property will be used for “business” and “agricultural purposes,” but not “personal” purposes. The O’Briens contend this provision was intended to limit the collateral pledged to business or agricultural property.