Annotate this Case
[…] Accordingly, the district court’s order striking the exemption rights did not mention the manufactured home and its reference to “remaining property” cannot be interpreted now to include the manufactured home when neither party expressed any intent to address the manufactured home during the proceeding. Because the argument about the manufactured home was not presented to or considered by the district court, we decline to consider it. See Thiele, 425 N.W.2d at 582. Next, the O’Briens argue that the Honda is exempt from garnishment under the exemption statute. See Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 1 (2018) (“The property mentioned in this section is not liable to attachment, garnishment, or sale on any final process, issued from any court.”). The exemption statute “provides a list of property that a debtor can claim as exempt from garnishment,” including one motor vehicle with a value not exceeding $4,800. Savig, 781 N.W.2d at 343; see Minn. Stat. § 550.37, subd. 12a (2018).