Bruce Andrew Olson, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] Id., subd. 4(a)(1). A person whose driver’s license has been revoked pursuant to section 169A.52, subdivision 4, may petition a district court for judicial review of the revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a) (2016). The petition must “state with specificity the grounds upon which the petitioner seeks rescission of the order of revocation.” Id., subd. 2(b)(3). The district court must conduct a hearing on the petition. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(a) (2016); Minn. R. 7409.4600, subp. 1. “The scope of the hearing is limited to” one or more 6 of twelve issues that are defined by statute. Id., subd. 3(b). The eighth issue in the statute asks: “If a test was taken by a person driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle, did the test results indicate at the time of testing . . . an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more . . . ?” Id., subd. 3(b)(8)(i). If the petitioner’s license was revoked for one year, the eighth issue is whether the test results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more. Janssen v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 884 N.W.2d 424, 426-28 (Minn. App. 2016).