In re the Marriage of: Dodamwalage Dinesh Jayawardena, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Mallikaarachchige Sathsarani Jayawardena, Respondent
[…] Silbaugh v. Silbaugh, 543 N.W.2d 639, 641 (Minn. 1996). When determining whether findings are clearly erroneous, we view the record in the light most favorable to the district court’s findings and defer to the district court’s credibility determinations. Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000). When evaluating what custody arrangement serves the children’s best interests, a district court must consider “all relevant factors,” including, among 12 enumerated factors, any history of domestic abuse. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(4) (2018). If domestic abuse has occurred between the parents, the court must “use a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody or joint physical custody is not in the best interests of the child[ren].” Id., subd. 1(b)(9) (2018). “In determining whether the presumption is rebutted, the court shall consider the nature and context of the domestic abuse and the implications of the 4 domestic abuse for parenting and for the child[ren]’s safety, well-being, and developmental needs.” Id.