Dennis Charles Roberts, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Id. Courts interpret specific statutory terms “in the context of the entire statute.” Caraco Pharm. Labs., Ltd. v. Novo Nordisk A/S, 566 U.S. 399, 412, 132 S. Ct. 1670, 1680 (2012). “A statute should be interpreted, whenever possible, to give effect to all of its 3 provisions; no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant.” Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000) (quotation omitted). Overview of the statutory scheme Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2), renders ineligible to possess ammunition or firearms “a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence.” The definitional statute, Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5, states that: “‘Crime of violence’ means: felony convictions of the following offenses: sections 609.185 (murder in the first degree); . . . and chapter 152 (drugs, controlled substances); and an attempt to commit any of these offenses.”