Dennis Charles Roberts, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] See, e.g., State v. Grillo, 661 N.W.2d 641, 643 (Minn. App. 2003) (affirming a conviction for possession of a firearm by an ineligible person where the predicate “crime of violence” was a juvenile adjudication), review denied (Minn. Aug. 5 2003). Appellant’s interpretation, that the term “convictions” in the definitional statute excludes prior juvenile adjudications, is not reasonable. Appellant’s argument is directly contradicted by other statutory language. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(b) (“A 5 person who was adjudicated delinquent for . . . a crime of violence as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm for the remainder of the person’s lifetime.”). As appellant concedes, that statute specifically contemplates an individual being adjudicated delinquent of a “crime of violence,” as laid out in Minn.