Dennis Charles Roberts, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2), renders ineligible to possess ammunition or firearms “a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence.” The definitional statute, Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5, states that: “‘Crime of violence’ means: felony convictions of the following offenses: sections 609.185 (murder in the first degree); . . . and chapter 152 (drugs, controlled substances); and an attempt to commit any of these offenses.” (Emphasis added.) Further, Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(b) (2018), provides, “A person who was adjudicated delinquent for, or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile of, a crime of violence as defined in section 624.712, subdivision 5, is not entitled to ship, transport, possess, or receive a firearm for the remainder of the person’s lifetime.” These statutes unambiguously criminalize possession of a firearm by a person who has been adjudicated delinquent under one of the statutes listed in the definition of “crime of violence.”