Dennis Charles Roberts, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Moon, 463 N.W.2d 517, 521 (Minn. 1990) (“We hold that the definitions of the offenses listed as crimes of violence . . . relate to the elements of the offense for which the defendant was originally convicted . . . .”); see also Markham v. Cabell, 326 U.S. 404, 409, 66 S. Ct. 193, 195–96 (1945) (stating that a law will not be strictly read if such reading “results in the emasculation or deletion of a provision which a less literal reading would preserve”). Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(7) (2018), would also make no sense within the statutory context if we were to adopt appellant’s argument. That section renders ineligible to possess firearms under criminal penalty “a person under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, who has been charged with committing a crime of violence.” Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(7). This plainly refers to both individuals under extended juvenile jurisdiction and minors facing a delinquency petition.