Lance Gerald Milliman, Appellant, vs. Sandra K. Karsten, et al., Defendants, Howell County, et al., Respondents, Mona Dohman, Respondent
[…] During the questioning, the inspector discovered that Milliman had two outstanding arrest warrants from a prior traffic stop in Missouri. The inspector detained Milliman and searched his truck. As a result of the search and Milliman’s refusal to submit to a blood or urine test, the Missouri State Highway Patrol charged him with several criminal offenses and suspended his Missouri driving privileges. The Minnesota Department of Public Safety subsequently revoked his Minnesota driver’s license pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 171.17, subd. 1(a)(9) (2010).1 “The [Minnesota Department of Public Safety] shall immediately revoke the license of a driver upon receiving a record of the driver’s conviction of . . . an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would be grounds for revoking the driver’s license.” Minn.