In the Matter of the Application of Minnesota Power for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in the State of Minnesota
[…] We discern no error in the commission’s decision to consider comments from other parties responding to Minnesota Power’s compliance filing. 4 16 III. We Decline to Consider Forfeited or Untimely Arguments. The LPIs raise additional arguments, which are outside the scope of our review on appeal. The LPIs argue that the Interim Rate Refund Order constitutes retroactive ratemaking. The LPIs forfeited this argument by failing to present it to the commission in the LPIs’ petition for reconsideration. See Minn. Stat. § 216B.27, subd. 2 (2018) (“No cause of action arising out of any decision constituting an order or determination of the commission or any proceeding for the judicial review thereof shall accrue in any court” unless aggrieved party submits application for rehearing within 20 days of decision). The LPIs forfeited judicial review of this issue by failing to raise it to the commission.