In the Matter of the Application of Minnesota Power for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in the State of Minnesota
[…] Apr. 27, 1995). An agency’s decision is also arbitrary or capricious if it reflects the agency’s will, rather than its judgment. In re Excess Surplus Status of Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Minnesota, 624 N.W.2d 264, 278 (Minn. 2001). The commission’s interim-rates decision was guided by Minnesota Statutes section 216B.16, which requires the commission “to set interim rates whenever it suspends the effective date of new rates noticed by a utility.” In re Application of Minnesota Power for Auth. to Increase Rates for Elec. Servs. in Minn., 807 N.W.2d 484, 485 (Minn. App. 2011) (discussing section 216B.16). Subdivision 3 governs the calculation of interim rates using a proposed “test year.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 3(b). If the interim-rate is larger than the final rates, as occurred in this case, then the commission must “order the utility to refund the excess amount collected under the interim rate schedule.” Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 3(c).