In the Matter of the Application of Minnesota Power for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Service in the State of Minnesota
[…] While our decision in In re Application of Minnesota Power for Authority to Increase Rates for Electric Services in State was pending, the LPIs filed a petition for a writ of certiorari with this court on February 28, 2019, challenging the commission’s Interim Rate Refund Order. In the present appeal, the LPIs argue that the order unlawfully modified previous orders setting Minnesota Power’s interim rates. It is this dispute to which we now turn. DECISION I. Standard of Review We review the commission’s decision under the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 14.63-.69 (2018). Minn. Stat. § 115.05, subd. 11; Minn. Stat. § 216B.52, subd. 1 (2018) (providing that any party aggrieved by commission’s decision “may appeal from the decision and order of the commission in accordance with chapter 14”).