Annotate this Case
[…] Section 645.39 provides: When a law purports to be a revision of all laws upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former law and is intended as a substitute for such former law, such law shall be construed to repeal all former laws upon the same subject. They further argue that, “[h]ad the legislature intended to keep interest separate from an award of damages pursuant to [section] 117.195, [subdivision] (1). . . it could have done so” in its 1984 amendment, “but it did not.” Gannons, decided in 1966, analyzed section 117.16, the precursor to section 117.195. 145 N.W.2d at 330. Section 117.16, as it appeared in 1966, provided that “[a]ll damages allowed under this chapter, whether by the commissioners or upon appeal, shall bear interest from the time of the filing of the commissioner’s report.” Minn. Stat. § 117.16 (1965) (emphasis added). In 1971, the legislature replaced section 117.16 with section 117.195, but preserved the substantive statutory requirement that “[a]ll damages allowed under this chapter, whether by the commissioners or upon appeal, shall bear interest from the time of the filing of the commissioner’s report or from the date of the 6 petitioner’s possession whichever occurs first.” Minn. Stat. § 117.195 (1971) (emphasis added).