Annotate this Case
[…] Neither section 117.195, subdivision 1, nor section 549.09, subdivision 1(c)(1)(i), provides that interest shall be included in section 117.031(a)’s final judgment or award. The Kellys further argue that the district court erred in relying on State ex rel. Mondale v. Gannons Inc., which noted that “the law presumes that [interest] will not be included in the award.” 145 N.W.2d 321, 330 (Minn. 1966). They argue that, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 645.39 (2018), subsequent amendments to section 117.195, subdivision 1, “effectively abolished” the presumption in Gannons. Section 645.39 provides: When a law purports to be a revision of all laws upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former law and is intended as a substitute for such former law, such law shall be construed to repeal all former laws upon the same subject. They further argue that, “[h]ad the legislature intended to keep interest separate from an award of damages pursuant to [section] 117.195, [subdivision] (1). . . it could have done so” in its 1984 amendment, “but it did not.”