Annotate this Case
[…] Stat. § 117.031(a). We must not read into a statute language that the legislature omitted. In re Estate of Eckley, 780 N.W.2d 407, 413 (Minn. App. 2010). Therefore, we hold that the 4 final judgment or award of damages in section 117.031(a) does not include interest accrued pursuant to section 117.195, subdivision 1. The Kellys focus on sections 117.195, subdivision 1, and 549.09, subdivision 1(a). “We are to read and construe a statute as a whole and must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.” Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277. Section 117.195, subdivision 1, provides that “[a]ll damages allowed under this chapter . . . shall bear interest . . . [and] [t]he rate of interest shall be determined according to section 549.09.” Minn. Stat. § 117.195, subd. 1 (emphasis added).