Annotate this Case
[…] U.S. Bank 3 N.A. v. Cold Spring Granite Co., 802 N.W.2d 363, 372 (Minn. 2011). To identify the plain meaning of a word, we refer to its common usage. TCI Bus. Capital, Inc. v. Five Star Am. Die Casting, LLC, 890 N.W.2d 423, 430 (Minn. App. 2017). The narrow issue before us is whether the plain language of section 117.031(a) unambiguously provides that interest is included in the final judgment or award of damages to determine eligibility for attorney fees. Chapter 117 governs eminent-domain proceedings. Section 117.031(a) provides that “[n]o attorney fees shall be awarded under this paragraph if the final judgment or award of damages does not exceed $25,000.” We conclude that this language is clear and unambiguous, and we therefore look to the plain meaning of the statute.