Annotate this Case
[…] “We are to read and construe a statute as a whole and must interpret each section in light of the surrounding sections to avoid conflicting interpretations.” Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277. Section 117.195, subdivision 1, provides that “[a]ll damages allowed under this chapter . . . shall bear interest . . . [and] [t]he rate of interest shall be determined according to section 549.09.” Minn. Stat. § 117.195, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Section 549.09 governs interest on verdicts, awards, and judgments in civil actions, and subdivision 1(a) provides: When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money, including a judgment for the recovery of taxes, interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the judgment or award. (Emphasis added.)