Patrick Jerald Martini, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Commissioner of Public Safety, Respondent
[…] Minnesota Statutes section 169A.52, subdivision 7(a), provides, “On behalf of the commissioner, a peace officer . . . shall serve immediate notice of intention to revoke and of revocation on a person who . . . submits to a test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not authorize or require the peace officer to advise the driver regarding the nature or effect of the revocation because the legislature has delegated this responsibility to the commissioner. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 4(a) (“the commissioner shall revoke the person’s . . . nonresident operating privilege”); Minn. Stat. § 169A.75(a) (2018) (“The commissioner may adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The rules may include the format for notice of intention to revoke . . . [and] the format for revocation . . . .”). The commissioner has adopted a form of notice declaring, “A completed revocation notice must contain . . . the date that notice is served and when the revocation is effective . . . .” Minn. R. 7503.0900, subp. 3(B)(2) (2017).