State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. John Joseph Jorgenson, Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.27, subd. 1(4). Subdivision 1(4) does not define the terms “threat,” “secret,” “disgrace,” “deformity,” or “ridicule.” Accordingly, we consider the “obvious” or common meaning of these words. State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 351 (Minn. 2003); Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2018) (“[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage . . . .”). Black’s Law Dictionary defines a “threat” as: “A communicated intent to inflict harm or loss on another or on another’s property, esp. one that might diminish a person’s freedom to act voluntarily or with lawful consent.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1708 (10th ed. 2014).