State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. John Joseph Jorgenson, Respondent
[…] State v. Henderson, 907 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. 2018). The goal of statutory interpretation is to “effectuate the intent of the Legislature.” Id. Appellate courts “read a statute as a whole and give effect to all of its provisions.” Id. When interpreting a statute, we consider whether the statute’s language is ambiguous. Id. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Id. We start with the statutory language. The state charged Jorgenson with attempted coercion under Minn. Stat. § 609.275, which provides that “[w]hoever makes a threat within the meaning of section 609.27, subdivision 1, clauses (1) to (6), but fails to cause the intended act or forbearance, commits an attempt to coerce.” 4 Minn.