In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J. V. and S. V., Parents
[…] Id. 12 III. RCSSD provided reasonable efforts to reunify the family required by Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) (2018). Appellant argues that RCSSD’s efforts were inadequate to meet the needs of the family because they were neither consistent and timely nor realistic under the circumstances. We disagree. In a termination-of-parental-rights proceeding, a district court “shall make findings and conclusions as to the provision of reasonable efforts.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). When making reasonable efforts determinations, the district court must consider whether the services were: “(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Id. The district court identified the need for reasonable efforts under Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h) in its order and the requirement to make specific findings on the reasonable efforts.