Erick Lamont Lindsey, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] State v. Theis, 742 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Minn. 2007). A proper factual basis exists “if the record contains a showing that there is credible evidence available which would support a jury verdict that defendant is guilty of at least as great a crime as that to which he pled guilty.” Nelson v. State, 880 N.W.2d 852, 859 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted). The plea colloquy establishes the elements of first-degree DWI and provides a proper factual basis for appellant’s guilty plea. Appellant pleaded guilty to first-degree DWI under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20 and Minn. Stat. § 169A.24. The elements of the relevant first-degree DWI statute include that the offense was committed “within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(1). A “qualified prior impaired driving incident” means “prior impaired driving convictions and prior impaired driving-related losses of license.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2014). A prior DWI 4 conviction is a qualified prior impaired driving incident.