Markhel D. Franklin, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] FACTS In November 2016, the state charged appellant Markhel D. Franklin1 with one count of fourth-degree assault. The complaint listed the charge as “Assault 4th Deg–Secure Treatment Facility–Throw/Transfer Bodily Fluid or Feces,” and listed the applicable statute as Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 3a(c)(2) (2016), “with reference to” Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 3 (2016). Section 609.2231, subdivision 3a(c)(2), applies to certain committed persons and criminalizes intentionally transferring “urine, blood, semen, or feces” onto “an employee or other individual who supervises and works directly with patients at a secure treatment facility.”2 Section 609.2231, subdivision 3, the statute under which appellant was charged by “reference,” criminalizes intentionally transferring bodily fluids or feces onto “an employee of a correctional facility.” 1 In his brief, and in the record, appellant is referred to as Markel Harris-Franklin.