Sokkhan Ka, Appellant, vs. Lonvigson’s Service Center, Inc., Respondent
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.49 (2018); see Associated Builders & Contractors v. Ventura, 610 N.W.2d 293, 303 n.23 (Minn. 2000) (stating that “revisor’s headnotes are not part of [a] statute and thus do not determine its scope or meaning”). Thus, although the headnote for 181.14 states, “Payment to Employees Who Quit or Resign; Settlement of Disputes,” that headnote is not part of the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 181.14. The language of section 181.14, subdivision 4, is unambiguous. The relevant provision expressly states that it applies “[i]n cases where the discharged or quitting employee was, during employment, entrusted with the collection, disbursement, or handling of money or property.” Id., subd. 4 (emphasis added). The only reasonable interpretation of that language is that subdivision 4 applies to discharged employees as well as employees who have quit. Indeed, the supreme court has stated that sections 181.13 and 181.14 “must be read together.” Chatfield v. Henderson, 90 N.W.2d 227, 231-32 (Minn. 1958). Under the plain language of section 181.14, subdivision 4, the ten-day time limit to pay a discharged employee’s unpaid wages or commissions applies so long as the employee was “during employment, entrusted with the collection, disbursement, or handling of money or property.” In a response to interrogatories submitted by LSC, Ka admitted that 6 his “job duties included cashiering” and that his duties as a cashier “included the collection of money, the disbursement of money, and/or the handling of money or property belonging to [LSC].”