Sokkhan Ka, Appellant, vs. Lonvigson’s Service Center, Inc., Respondent
[…] In addition to recovering the wages and commissions actually earned and unpaid, the discharged employee may charge and collect a penalty equal to the amount of the employee’s average daily earnings at the employee’s regular rate of pay or the rate required by law, whichever rate is greater, for each day up to 15 days, that the employer is in default, until full payment or other settlement, satisfactory to the discharged employee, is made. Section 181.14, subdivision 1(a), generally provides that when any employee “quits or resigns employment,” the “wages or commissions earned and unpaid at the time the employee quits or resigns shall be paid in full not later than the first regularly scheduled payday following the employee’s final day of employment, unless an employee is subject to a collective bargaining agreement with a different provision.” “Wages or commissions not paid within the required time period shall become immediately payable upon the demand of the employee,” and “[i]f the employee’s earned wages or commissions are not 4 paid within 24 hours after the demand,” the employer is liable to the employee for a penalty identical