State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Devon Dennis Carstensen, Appellant
[…] The district court found that Deputy Birt stopped Carstensen’s vehicle because he discovered that the registration expired June 2018. Minnesota traffic regulations provide that [n]o person shall operate, drive, or park a motor vehicle on any highway unless the vehicle is registered in accordance with the laws of this state and has the number plates or permit confirming that valid registration or operating authority has been obtained . . . as assigned to it by the commissioner of public safety, conspicuously displayed thereon . . . . Minn. Stat. § 169.79, subd. 1 (2018). With respect to license plate registration stickers, “[l]icense plates issued to vehicles registered under [the monthly series registration system] must display the month of expiration in the lower left corner of each plate and the year of expiration in the lower right corner of each plate.” Id., subd. 8(a) (2018). “A vehicle registered under the monthly series system of registration shall display the plates and 4 insignia issued within ten days of the first day of the month which commences the registration period.” Minn.