In the Matter of the Lindmark Endowment for Corporate-Business Ethics Fund
[…] Because the record as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to conclude that the endowment is a contract, there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding that issue. See DLH, 566 N.W.2d at 69. The endowment is an institutional fund governed by UPMIFA. Lindmark argues that UPMIFA does not apply because the endowment is not an “institutional fund.” Again, UPMIFA allows the district court, upon application of an institution, to modify a restriction contained in the gift instrument underlying an “institutional fund.” Minn. Stat. § 309.755(b). Under UPMIFA, an “[i]nstitutional fund” is “a fund held by an institution exclusively for charitable purposes.” Minn. Stat. § 309.735(5). However, institutional funds do not include “program-related assets” or “a fund in which a beneficiary that is not an institution has an interest, other than an interest that could arise upon violation or failure of the purposes of the fund.” Minn. Stat. § 309.735(5)(A), (C). 10 Lindmark argues that the “program-related assets” exception applies here because the endowment is an asset “held for the charitable purpose of providing summer research fellowships for two students” and is not held by SJU primarily for investment.