In the Matter of the Lindmark Endowment for Corporate-Business Ethics Fund
[…] We therefore turn to the rules that apply to enforcement of the terms of charitable gifts and trusts, and we consider whether they apply to institutional funds under UPMIFA. In Minnesota, charitable trusts and institutional funds are creations of statutes. Charitable trusts are governed by Minn. Stat. §§ 501B.31-.55 (2018) and Minn. Stat. §§ 501C.0101-.1304 (2018). See Minn. Stat. § 501C.0102(a) (providing that chapter 501C applies to express charitable trusts). Institutional funds are governed by UPMIFA, Minn. Stat. §§ 309.73-.77. The Minnesota Legislature has expressly conferred standing on the attorney general to enforce the purpose of a charitable trust. Minn. Stat. § 501B.41, subd. 1 (“The attorney general may institute appropriate proceedings to obtain compliance with sections 501B.33 to 501B.45 and the proper administration of a charitable trust.”); see also id., subd. 2 (providing that the attorney general must be notified of, and has the right to 14 participate as a party in, court proceedings regarding the termination, modification, interpretation, and administration of a charitable trust).