In the Matter of the Lindmark Endowment for Corporate-Business Ethics Fund
[…] We answer that question by considering whether an institutional fund is a “gift on condition” such that the law governing enforcement of charitable trusts should apply. The definition section of UPMIFA provides that “‘[g]ift instrument’ means a record or records, including an institutional solicitation, under which property is granted to, transferred to, or held by an institution as an institutional fund” and that “‘[i]nstitutional fund’ means a fund held by an institution exclusively for charitable purposes.” Minn. Stat. § 309.735(3), (5). UPMIFA defines “[c]haritable purpose” as “the relief of poverty, the advancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, or any other eleemosynary 16 purpose.” Minn. Stat. § 309.735(1). Under those definitions, in which a “gift instrument” is used to transfer property “exclusively for charitable purposes,” we conclude that an institutional fund is a conditional charitable gift. Minn. Stat. § 309.735(3), (5).