In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. B., Parent
[…] Compare 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) (“In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.”), with Minn. Stat. § 260C.605, subd. 1(b) (“Reasonable efforts to make a placement in a home according to the placement considerations under section 260C.212, subdivision 2, with a relative or foster parent who will commit to being the permanent resource for the child . . . .”). Here, it is possible to avoid the constitutional question altogether, because Minnesota has specifically enacted the ICWA placement preferences into state law. Minn.