In re the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. B., Parent
[…] Id. at 1478. Appellants argue that 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) unconstitutionally commandeers state authority over adoptions by providing a list of placement preferences for the adoption of Indian children inconsistent with Minnesota statutory requirements applicable to adoptions 13 not involving Indian children. Compare 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a) (“In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.”), with Minn.