Annotate this Case
[…] R. 4410.1000, subp. 2 (2017) (“An EAW shall be prepared for any project that meets or exceeds the thresholds of any of the EAW categories listed in part 4410.4300 . . . .”). To complete the EAW, the MPCA began gathering information from its own professionals and from Daley Farms. 4 We use the terms “NPDES feedlot permit” and “NPDES permit” interchangeably throughout this opinion as the NPDES permit for Daley Farms is specific to feedlots. 5 “AU” refers to animal unit. The parties do not discuss whether the applicable definition of AU is in Minn. Stat. § 116.06, subd. 4a (2018). But it appears that the MPCA and Daley Farms used this statutory definition to calculate the AUs. Section 116.06, subdivision 4a, defines AU as a “unit of measure used to compare differences in the production of animal manure that employs as a standard the amount of manure produced on a regular basis by a slaughter steer or heifer for an animal feedlot or manure storage area.” Minn. Stat. § 116.06, subd. 4a. The AU is “calculated by multiplying the number of animals in [the statutory provisions] by the respective multiplication factor and summing the resulting values for the total number of animal units.” Id. The multiplication for a mature dairy cow over 1,000 pounds is 1.4 AUs, and for a mature dairy cow under 1,000 pounds is 1.0 AUs.