Annotate this Case
[…] See Minn. Envtl. Quality Bd., Environmental Assessment Worksheet 6 (2008), https://www.eqb.state.mn.us/sites/default/files/documents/EAW%20August2008Revision 2-forpdf.pdf (emphasis added). 16 gas emissions pose a threat to the public’s safety, health, and welfare,” by creating a statewide goal to reduce greenhouse-gas emissions. Since 2007, Minnesota law has provided that it “is the goal of the state to reduce statewide greenhouse gas emissions across all sectors producing those emissions.” Minn. Stat. § 216H.02, subd. 1 (2018). The statute requires, by February 1, 2008, that “the commissioner of commerce, in consultation with the commissioners of the Pollution Control Agency . . . submit to the legislature a climate change action plan.” Id., subd. 2 (2018). We acknowledge Daley Farms’ assertion that there is no easy measure for determining the environmental impact from a feedlot permit because of the substantial difficulty and uncertainty in estimating emissions from animal feedlots.