In re the Marriage of: Tristan Joseph Trainer, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Ashley Dominique Nichole Goodlander, Appellant
[…] Stat. § 518.11(c); see Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15a (2018) (stating that “‘[m]ust’” is mandatory”). In addition to the requirements for requesting service by alternate means, the statute also provides criteria that the district court “shall” consider, including “the length of time the respondent’s location has been unknown, the likelihood that the respondent’s location will become known, the nature of the relief sought, and the nature of efforts made to locate the respondent.” Minn. Stat. § 518.11(c). After considering these factors, the district court may order service by publication, “but only if it might reasonably succeed in notifying the respondent of the proceeding.” Id. In granting Trainer’s request for service by alternate means, the district court checked a box on a form indicating that publication in the Waseca County News “might reasonably succeed in notifying [Goodlander] of this proceeding.”