Evan Andrew Lautigar, Appellant, vs. $42,830.00 in U.S. Currency, Respondent
[…] In the district court, St. Louis County argued that Lautigar’s funds were seized in proximity to cell phones that contained records of drug distribution. 2 3 whether service of process was effective de novo. Shamrock Dev., Inc. v. Smith, 754 N.W.2d 377, 382 (Minn. 2008). Under the statutory administrative-forfeiture procedure, within 60 days from when property that does not exceed $50,000 in value is seized, all persons known to have an ownership, possessory, or security interest in the property must be notified of the seizure and the intent to forfeit the property. Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 2(a) (2016).3 But service of a notice does not initiate a judicial action. Instead, within 60 days after service of notice, “a claimant may file a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture.” Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3(a) (2016). “The demand must be in the form of a civil complaint and must be filed with the court administrator in the county in which the seizure occurred, together with proof of service of a copy of the complaint on the prosecuting authority for that county.” Id. “The claimant may serve the complaint on the prosecuting authority by any means permitted by court rules.” Id.