Venice Felice Walker, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Id. Walker challenges the accuracy of her plea. A plea must be supported by a proper factual basis with “sufficient facts on the record to support a conclusion that defendant’s conduct falls within the charge to which he desires to plead guilty.” State v. Iverson, 664 N.W.2d 346, 349 (Minn. 2003) (quotation omitted). We determine the sufficiency of the factual basis for a plea from the record made when the defendant entered it. State v. Lillemo, 410 N.W.2d 66, 69 (Minn. App. 1987). Walker pleaded guilty to third-degree murder in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.195(b) (2014), which provides “[w]hoever, without intent to cause death, proximately causes the death of a human being by, directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, is guilty of murder in the third degree . . . .” In this case, there is no dispute that S.M. is deceased. Nor does Walker dispute that she directly or indirectly gave away, bartered, or exchanged her methadone to Pavey, or that methadone is a Schedule II substance.