In the Matter of the License of Herman Thompson, M.Eq., L.P. License No. LP2769
[…] Physical intimacies include handling of the breasts, genital areas, buttocks, or thighs of either sex by either the provider or the client. Id., subd. 7(b)(2). In this case, the board’s complaint-resolution committee’s notice of contested-case hearing plainly refers to complaints that are within the second exception to the seven-year limitation period. Nonetheless, Thompson contends that the disciplinary proceeding is untimely on the ground that another provision in section 148.941, subdivision 7, governs. The other provision states, “If alleged misconduct is complained of that involves a client who is a 11 minor, the limitation period in paragraph (a) does not begin until the minor reaches the age of 18.” Id., subd. 7(d). Thompson’s position is that the seven-year limitation period expired in 2012, seven years after J.W. turned 18. The plain language of subdivision 7(d) refers to the seven-year limitation period in subdivision 7(a).