In the Matter of the License of Herman Thompson, M.Eq., L.P. License No. LP2769
[…] Because he was a licensee at all relevant times, the board had authority to impose discipline on him. II. Thompson next argues that the board’s disciplinary proceedings are barred by a statute of limitation. The MPPA limits the time in which the board’s complaint-resolution committee may commence a disciplinary proceeding. In general, “A board proceeding against a provider must not be instituted unless it is begun within seven years of the date of some portion of the alleged misconduct that is complained of.” Minn. Stat. § 148.941, subd. 7(a). 10 The MPPA defines the term “provider” to mean “any individual who is regulated by the board.” Minn. Stat. § 148.89, subd. 4a. For purposes of subdivision 7, the term “proceeding” is defined to mean “the service of a notice of conference, or in cases in which a notice of conference was not served, a notice of hearing.” Minn. Stat. § 148.941, subd. 7(e). There are two exceptions to the seven-year limitation period. Id., subd. 7(b). The first exception is triggered if a provider has engaged in certain types of criminal or fraudulent conduct or has been disciplined in another state.