In the Matter of the License of Herman Thompson, M.Eq., L.P. License No. LP2769
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (2018). I. Thompson first argues that the board does not have authority to discipline him on the ground that his license expired before the board’s complaint-resolution committee served the notice of contested-case hearing on him personally and before the board imposed discipline on him. 5 Disciplinary action against psychologists is governed by section 148.941 of the Minnesota Statutes, which begins, “The board may impose disciplinary action . . . against an applicant or licensee whom the board, by a preponderance of the evidence, determines” has engaged in a statutorily described form of misconduct. Minn. Stat. § 148.941, subd. 2(a) (emphasis added). If there are “grounds for disciplinary action[,] . . . the board may,” among other actions, “refuse to grant or renew a license,” “revoke a license,” or “suspend a license.”