In the Matter of the License of Herman Thompson, M.Eq., L.P. License No. LP2769
[…] III. Is the board of psychology’s decision to revoke Thompson’s license to practice psychology supported by substantial evidence? ANALYSIS A person who wishes to practice psychology in Minnesota is required to hold a license issued by the Minnesota Board of Psychology. Minn. Stat. § 148.907, subd. 1 (2018). The board is composed of eleven Minnesota residents, including at least six licensed psychologists, who are appointed by the governor to four-year terms. Minn. Stat. §§ 148.90, subds. 1, 2, 3; 214.09, subd. 2 (2018). The board’s duties are defined by statute 4 and include “adopt[ing] and enforc[ing] rules for licensing psychologists and for regulating their professional conduct.” Minn. Stat. § 148.905, subd. 1(1) (2018). “The board may adopt rules necessary to define standards or to carry out the provisions of” the Minnesota Psychology Practice Act (MPPA), Minn. Stat. §§ 148.88-.98 (2018), pursuant to chapter 14 of the Minnesota Statutes. Minn. Stat. § 148.905, subd. 2. The board has adopted rules for that purpose. See Minn. R. 7200.0110-.6105 (2017).