State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Brian John Abrahamson, Appellant
[…] He claims a lack of evidence supporting the willfulness element of that crime. He argues that his uncertified driving record, which showed the alcohol restriction, was insufficient because there was no evidence that he saw that record. Appellant was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 171.09, subd. 1(f)(1) (2016), which imposes gross-misdemeanor criminal liability if a person drives a motor vehicle in breach of a driver’s license restriction on the consumption of alcohol. Willfulness is a required element. State v. Rhode, 628 N.W.2d 617, 620 (Minn. App. 2001); see also Minn. Stat. § 171.241 (2018) (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully violate any of the provisions of this chapter unless the violation is declared by any law to be a felony or gross misdemeanor, or the violation is declared by a section of this chapter to be a misdemeanor.”).3 3 The state concedes that willfulness is an element. The language of section 171.09 has changed since Rhode. Previously, the statute did not reference gross misdemeanors. Compare Minn. Stat. § 171.09 (2000) with Minn. Stat. § 171.09 (2016).