Andrew Wayne Clarke, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] State, 845 N.W.2d 205, 210 (Minn. App. 2014). Different requirements apply to each challenge. The postconviction statute authorizes a person convicted of a crime to seek postconviction relief by filing a petition claiming that the conviction “violated the person’s rights under the Constitution or laws of the United States or of the state.” Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1(1). There are time and procedural constraints to postconviction petitions. Generally, “[n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after” the judgment of conviction is final. Id. at subd. 4(a); see also Hooper v. State, 838 N.W.2d 2 775, 780-82 (Minn. 2013).