State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Alan Bunnell, Appellant
[…] Bunnell next argues that his chemical dependency and acceptance into treatment, along with his ability to respond to such treatment, provide a substantial reason for a downward dispositional departure. 6 Under the sentencing guidelines, another potential mitigating factor that may justify a downward dispositional departure is that “the offender is found by the district court to be particularly amenable to probation based on adequate evidence that the offender is chemically dependent and has been accepted by, and can respond to, a treatment program in accordance with Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 152.152.” Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.3.a.(8) (Supp. 2017). Section 152.152 states that a court may stay the execution of sentences for certain controlled-substance convictions based on amenability to probation “only if the offender presents adequate evidence to the court that the offender has been accepted by, and can respond to, a treatment program that has been approved by the commissioner of human services.” Minn. Stat. § 152.152 (2014). Bunnell did not raise his argument under section 152.152 to the district court. Therefore, it is forfeited, as an appellate court “will not decide issues which were not raised before the district court.”