John Louis Corrigan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] Corrigan’s argument rests on the implicit proposition that the actus reus of the crime of stalking must be unlawful independent of the stalking statute. Corrigan cites State v. Pegelow, 809 N.W.2d 245 (Minn. App. 2012). In Pegelow, the defendant was charged with harassment in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(a)(1) (2008). 809 N.W.2d at 246. At that time, section 609.749 prohibited what it called “harassment,” but the legislature subsequently amended section 609.749 and changed “harassment” to “stalking.” Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.749 (2008) with Minn. Stat. § 609.749 (2016). The actus reus of the crime of harassment under subdivision 2(a)(2) was defined as “directly or indirectly manifest[ing] 8 a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another by the commission of an unlawful act.” Pegelow, 809 N.W.2d at 247. The question in Pegelow was whether “an unlawful act” under subdivision 2(a)(1) could include conduct that met the definition of “harass” but was not otherwise unlawful. Id.