John Louis Corrigan, petitioner, Appellant, vs. State of Minnesota, Respondent
[…] The postconviction court determined that the challenged testimony conflicted with other testimony “in largely minor ways” and that “[o]verall, the testimony provided the jury ample ground to conclude that [Corrigan] had violated the stalking statute.” Thus, it concluded, Corrigan’s claim lacked substantive merit. Corrigan challenges this conclusion, arguing that the alleged false testimony was so significant that, without it, the jury might have reached a different conclusion. He bases this argument on his interpretation of the elements of the stalking statute. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1 (2016), “‘stalking’ means to engage in conduct which the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimidated, and causes this reaction on the part of the victim regardless of the relationship between the actor and victim.”