Gary Tank, Respondent, vs. Caleb Krusemark, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 604.14. In ruling on appellant’s motion for judgment as a matter of law, the district court explained that “[b]ecause [appellant] did not file a separate motion requesting punitive damages and waited until trial to indicate he would seek them, the court finds [appellant] cannot receive those as part of his damage award.” The district court reached the correct conclusion, but did so upon incorrect reasoning. The general rule is that “[u]pon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages.” Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (2018). After filing the suit, a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. Id. Section 549 provides the required procedure to seek punitive damages: The motion must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits showing the factual basis for the claim. At the hearing on the motion, if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages. Id. The district court explained that there is nothing in the civil-theft statute that allows a litigant to receive punitive damages without following the requirements of section 549.191, and section 549.191 specifically applies to and accounts for situations where punitive damages are authorized by a separate statute and requires those statutes be named in the motion. Appellant did not file with the district court a motion accompanied by one or more affidavits, and therefore did not comply with the requirements of section 549.191. 4 Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 604.14 overrides the amendment requirement of section 549.191 and creates a mandated award not subject to the standard applied in Minn. Stat. § 549.20 (2018). In Williamson v.