State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jason Elliot Peterson, Appellant
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1. While a burden on the state, this aspect is also concerning because these terms are not only undefined but also broad. The supreme court has determined that a similar term—“disturb”—did not “place any meaningful limitation on the statute’s scope.” Hensel, 901 N.W.2d at 172 (considering 123 S. Ct. 1536, 1548 (2003); see Crawley, 819 N.W.2d at 118 (recognizing true threats as a category of unprotected speech). We note that true threats may be prosecuted under other subdivisions. See Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 2(1) (stating an individual is guilty of stalking when he or she “directly or indirectly, or through third parties, manifests a purpose or intent to injure the person, property, or rights of another by the commission of an unlawful act”). 13 “disturb” in the disorderly-conduct statute and severing the provision as overly broad in violation of the First Amendment).