State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Kristin Ann Altepeter, Appellant
[…] App. 2010) (stating that unpublished cases, although not precedential, may have persuasive value), aff’d, 805 N.W.2d 32 (Minn. 2011). 6 not create binding law. See State v. Kelley, 734 N.W.2d 689, 695 (Minn. App. 2007) (“[CRIMJIGS] merely provide guidelines and are not mandatory rules; jury instruction guides are instructive, but not precedential or binding on this court.”), review denied (Minn. Sept. 18, 2007). Moreover, the district court’s instructions, when read as a whole, follow the language in Minnesota Statutes sections 609.06, subdivision 1(6) (2018), and 609.377, subdivision 1. Minnesota law recognizes that “reasonable force” may be used upon another person in certain circumstances, including “when used by a . . . teacher, or other lawful custodian of a child . . . , in the exercise of lawful authority, to restrain or correct such child.” Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(6).